top of page
  • Writer's pictureDanny Joyce | Editor

The Asian Restaurant Awards: Winners Announced

The inaugural Asian Restaurant Awards were held last night, Tuesday 7th November, at Castleknock Hotel,  Dublin 15.  Over 200 guests attended the night from throughout Ireland, competing for the 43 awards on offer covering a variety of categories such as Best New Indian Restaurants, Japanese Restaurants, Fine Dining, Front of House and many more.

Asheesh Dewan of the Jaipur Group, which includes Jaipur Dalkey, Jaipur Malahide, Ananda Dundrum and Chakra Greystones received the Lifetime Achievement Award.


The Asian Restaurant Week and Awards were set up by former restaurateur and hospitality consultant Paul O’Connor and food writer and journalist Suzanne Campbell to celebrate and highlight the ever-expanding Asian Food scene in Ireland. From establishing the well-known Irish Food Writing Awards in 2021, they wanted to celebrate and reward the cuisines, restaurants and chefs who have enriched Ireland in so many ways.


Restaurants finalists were from both Northern and Southern Ireland representing food from China, Japan, India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka, and cuisines from the South East Asian region.


Founder of Asian Restaurant Awards, Paul O’Connor says ‘Having been involved with Asian food businesses for many years the community was continually asking me to host something to celebrate Asian food in Ireland. So this restaurant week and awards celebrate the varied cuisines and culture of India and countries in this region.’



Asian Restaurant Award Winners

Best New Indian Restaurant, Munster

Ritu, Cork

Best New Indian Restaurant, Ulster

Guru, Newry

Best New Indian Restaurant, Leinster

Jodphur, Longford

Best New Indian Restaurant, Dublin

Taza, Raheny

Best New Napalese Restaurant

Everest, Clongriffin.


Dublin Indian

Best Early Evening Menu, Dublin

Khushee, Sandymount

Best Casual Restaurant, Dublin

Zouq, Clonsilla

Best Street Food, Dublin

Delhi to Dublin

Best Street Food, Connaught

Thai Pots, Sligo

Best Neighbourhood Restaurant, Dublin

Jaipur, Malahide

Best Front of House, Dublin

Vermillion, Terenure

Best Front of House, Leinster

Daata, Bray

Special Community Award

Haldi by Manish, Rush, for their autism friendly Sunday afternoons

Best Fine Dining, Dublin

Ananda, Dundrum

Best Fine Dining, Leinster

Chakra, Greystones


South East Asian

Best New Dim Sum, Dublin

Lucky Tortoise, Temple Bar

Best Dim Sum Restaurant, Dublin

Bites by Kwanghi, Dublin Docklands


Japanese

Best Japanese Restaurant, Leinster

Nori, Wexford

Best Japanese Restaurant, Munster

Sakura, Cork

Best Japanese Restaurant, Dublin

Okky, Aungier St


South East Asian

Best Front of House South East Asian, Leinster

Saba, Kildare Village

Best South East Asian Restaurant, Leinster

Tapau House, Arklow

Best Cocktail Experience South East Asian

Saba, Baggot Street

Best Front of House South East Asian, Dublin

Siam Thai, Dundrum

Best South East Asian Takeaway

Saba to Go, Rathgar


Dublin, Indian

Best Indian Takeaway, Dublin

Masala, Killiney

Best Children’s Menu, Dublin

Taza, Artane

Best Nepalese Restaurant, Dublin

Kathmandu Kitchen, Dame Street

Best Neighbourhood Chef, Dublin

Joginder Singh, Spice Village, Terenure

Best Neighbourhood Restaurant, Leinster

Pink Salt, Bray

Best Wine Experience, Dublin

Ruchii, Blackrock

Best Indian Restaurant Cocktail Experience

Kinara Kitchen, Ranelagh

Best Restaurant Manager, DublinTalha Pasha, Kinara Kitchen

Best Restaurant Manager, LeinsterAashim Bajaj, Cinnamon Garden

Diner’s Choice Restaurant

Daata, Bray

Best Chinese Restaurant

Big Fan, Dublin

Best Chef, Leinster

Sanjay, Sanjay’s Kitchen

Best Chef, Dublin

Santosh Thomas, 3 Leaves, Blackrock

Best Indian Restaurant, Munster

Coriander, Cork

Best Indian Restaurant, Connaught

Zaiqa, Roscommon

Best Indian Restaurant, Ulster

Chilli Lounge, Cavan

Best Indian Restaurant, Leinster

Cinnamon Garden, Ashbourne

Best Indian Restaurant, Dublin

Daata, Glastule.

Outstanding Achievement Award

Asheesh Dewan


The awards, founded by Suzanne Campbell and Paul O’Connor are kindly sponsored by Cobra beer, Asia Market, FBD Hotels, The Chai People, Postree, Ballygowan and Whelehan’s Wines.



Slán go fóill.

תגובות


Post: Blog2_Post
bottom of page